BARNEY & HOURIHANE, LLP
[…] You even receive a small inheritance from a distant relative soon after your release and plan to use it to start your new life. Everything seems to be turning around.

And then the state of Illinois comes calling. It wants that inheritance, and then some for the money it spent incarcerating you for all those years. That scenario may sound like a bureaucratic nightmare, but it’s unfortunately all too real for some former inmates in the state of Illinois. And completely legal.

The State Reconsiders an Old Law

Under 730 ILCS 125/20(a), a law that has been on the books since 1982, the local State’s Attorney’s Office is authorized to “institute civil actions in the circuit court of the county in which the jail is located to recover from such convicted confined persons the expenses incurred by their confinement.”

The law was apparently ignored for almost three decades, but in recent years, several State’s Attorney’s Offices, including Cook County, have used it to attempt to recoup the cost of incarceration from several former inmates.